Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 Tour of Qinghai Lake — Stages 5, 6

July 20, 2006 — Here are the results from Stages 5, 6 at the Tour of Qinghai Lake.

Results

Stage 5 – Guide – Xining, 114km

1 David Mc Cann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 3.01.03
2 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team 0.03
3 Ma Haijun (Chn) Marida China National Team 0.09
4 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
5 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
6 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas
7 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
8 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel-Action
9 Daniel Spence (RSA) South African National Team
10 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec

99 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team
100 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team
101 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team
102 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team
103 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team
110 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team


Stage 6 – Xining – Minhe – Xining, 208km

1 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Intel-Action 4.30.56
2 Bryan Smith (USA) Team TIAA-CREF 0.12
3 Dean Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 0.14
4 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 0.20
5 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 1.45
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) South African National Team
7 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
8 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
9 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
10 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam

36 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team
52 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team
80 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team
84 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team
86 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team
105 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team 2.37


GC after Stage 6

1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano 20.50.33
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.42
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.44
4 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.57
5 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1.06
6 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 1.09
7 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 1.41
8 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 1.43
9 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam 1.44
10 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec 1.48

100 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team 1.13.50
102 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team 1.13.55
104 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team 1.17.52
107 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team 1.21.35
109 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team 1.22.37
113 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team 1.28.10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.