Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 Tour of Flanders – Women\’s Flash

April 2, 2006 — Mirjam Melchers (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) has won the Tour of Flanders for the second time in a row. Christiane Soeder (Univega) was second and Loes Gunnewijk (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint) won the sprint for third.

Results – 112K

1 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 3.16.57 (34.12 km/h)
2 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Univega Pro Cycling Team 0.01
3 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 0.53
4 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team 0.58
5 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
6 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Univega Pro Cycling Team 1.20
7 Theresa Senff (Ger) Aa-Drink Cycling Team
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
10 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim 1.31
11 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 2.38
12 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Aa-Drink Cycling Team
13 Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
14 Annette Beutler (Swi) Elk Haus Nö
15 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
16 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
17 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
18 Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
19 Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team
20 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago
21 Sarah Düster (Ger) Univega Pro Cycling Team
22 Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim
23 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) A.S. Team F.R.W
24 Trine Hansen (Den) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
25 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Univega Pro Cycling Team
26 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Aa-Drink Cycling Team
27 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
28 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
29 Magali Mocquery (Fra) French National Team
30 Evy Van Damme (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim
31 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
32 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim
33 Evelyn Garcia (ESa) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
34 An Van Rie (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
35 Sofie Goor (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim
36 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
37 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
38 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
39 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line
40 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
41 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team
42 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 7.33
43 Karen Steurs (Bel) K.S.V.-Deerlijk-Gaverzicht 8.48
44 Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
45 Loes Sels (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim 9.06
46 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 10.47
47 Emma Rickards (Aus) Univega Pro Cycling Team
48 Silvia Parietti (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
49 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) Therme Skin Care
50 Adrie Visser (Ned) Aa-Drink Cycling Team
51 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Therme Skin Care
52 Loes Markerink (Ned) @Work Cycling Team
53 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago
54 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Aa-Drink Cycling Team
55 Lise Christensen (Den) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
56 Linda Villumsen (Den) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
57 Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Les Pruneaux D’agen 10.59
58 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) French National Team
59 Sabine Fischer (Ger) German National Team 11.31
60 Anna Zugno (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
61 Eva Lechner (Ita) Fenixs-Colnago
62 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
63 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
64 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
65 Bärbel Jungmeier (Aut) Elk Haus Nö
66 Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
67 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) A.S. Team F.R.W
68 Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Les Pruneaux D’agen
69 Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
70 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
71 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
72 Magali Le Floch (Fra) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
73 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
74 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
75 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
76 Janne Brok (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
77 Sophie Creux (Fra) French National Team
78 Katia Longhin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line
79 Debby Van De Berg (Ned) @Work Cycling Team
80 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Elk Haus Nö
81 Emma Johansson (Swe) Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango
82 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
83 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
84 Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa) Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango
85 Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
86 Ombretta Ugolini (Ita) A.S. Team F.R.W
87 Kathleen Sterckx (Bel) Belgian National Team
88 Ilse Geldhof (Bel) K.S.V.-Deerlijk-Gaverzicht
89 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line
90 Magali Finot Laivier (Fra) French National Team 12.41
91 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
92 Moniek Rotmensen (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 13.06
93 Janneke Vos (Ned) Therme Skin Care
94 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
95 Marije Profijt (Ned) Therme Skin Care
96 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
97 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
98 Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
99 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Belgian National Team
100 Monique Verstraten (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
101 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 13.16
102 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
103 Naiara Telletxea Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango
104 Francesca Castrucci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
105 Kristy Miggels (Ned) Therme Skin Care

DNF Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Anke Wichmann (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
DNF Nicole Brändli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Andrea Knecht (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
DNF Nathalie Bates (Aus) Aa-Drink Cycling Team
DNF Maja Adamsen (Den) Fenixs-Colnago
DNF Johanna Buick (NZl) Fenixs-Colnago
DNF Elena Stramoysova (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago
DNF Martina Corazza (Ita) A.S. Team F.R.W
DNF Tetayna Palchynska (Ukr) A.S. Team F.R.W
DNF Kettj Manfrin (Ita) A.S. Team F.R.W
DNF Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
DNF Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line
DNF Andrea Bosman (Ned) @Work Cycling Team
DNF Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) @Work Cycling Team
DNF Linda Ringlever (Ned) @Work Cycling Team
DNF Judith Helmink (Ned) @Work Cycling Team
DNF Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango
DNF Maitane Telletxea Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango
DNF Katharina Blum (Ger) Elk Haus Nö
DNF Isabella Wieser (Aut) Elk Haus Nö
DNF Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
DNF Christa Pirard (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
DNF Emilie Jeannot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNF Tiina Nieminen (Fin) Vienne Futuroscope
DNF Aurore Jeudy (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNF Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNF Liane Bahler (Ger) Therme Skin Care
DNF Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Les Pruneaux D’agen
DNF Vicky Fournial (Fra) Les Pruneaux D’agen
DNF Sylvie Fragniere (Fra) Les Pruneaux D’agen
DNF Corinne Overney (Swi) Les Pruneaux D’agen
DNF Janildes Fernandes Silva (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Malgorzata Wysocka (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Ilaria Rinaldi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Fabienne Sandig (Ger) German National Team
DNF Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
DNF Claudia Stumpf (Ger) German National Team
DNF Marlen Johrend (Ger) German National Team
DNF Bianca Knoepfle (Ger) German National Team
DNF Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
DNF Roberta Pilkauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
DNF Béatrice Thomas (Fra) French National Team
DNF Fanny Riberot (Fra) French National Team
DNF Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Belgian National Team
DNF Katleen Vermeiren (Bel) Belgian National Team
DNF Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Belgian National Team
DNF Caroline Van Peteghem (Bel) Belgian National Team
DNF Mieke De Clercq (Bel) K.S.V.-Deerlijk-Gaverzicht
DNF Sofie Verdonck (Bel) K.S.V.-Deerlijk-Gaverzicht
DNF Lien Beyen (Bel) K.S.V.-Deerlijk-Gaverzicht
DNF Ine Beyen (Bel) K.S.V.-Deerlijk-Gaverzicht

World Cup Standings After Round 3

1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 120 pts
2 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 75
3 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) 75
4 Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 73
5 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) 57
6 Annette Beutler (Swi) Elk Haus Nö 52
7 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Univega Pro Cycling Team 50
8 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 50
9 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 43
10 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Univega Pro Cycling Team 42
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Univega Pro Cycling Team 41
12 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 35
13 Katherine Bates (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 35
14 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 30
15 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team 30
16 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago 27
17 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 27
18 Tamara Boyd (NZl) Les Pruneaux d’Agen 26
19 Gina Grain (Can) Giant Pro Cycling 24
20 Theresa Senff (Ger) AA-Drink Cycling Team 21
21 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 15
22 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim 11
23 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 10
24 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Saccarelli Emu Marsciano 10
25 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 9
26 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team 9
27 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team 8
28 Hayley Brown (Aus) 8
29 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 7
30 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) A.S. Team F.R.W 7
31 Emma Rickards (Aus) Univega Pro Cycling Team 6
32 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 6
33 Sarah Düster (Ger) Univega Pro Cycling Team 6
34 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5
35 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 5
36 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 4
37 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Les Pruneaux d’Agen 4
38 Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 3
39 Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) GER 3
40 Kate Nichols (Aus) 2
41 Melissa Holt (NZl) 2
42 Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team 2
43 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago 1
44 Nikki Egyed (Aus) 1
45 Catherine Sell (NZl) 1

Teams

1 Univega Pro Cycling Team 153 pts
2 T-Mobile Professional Cycling 135
3 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 132
4 New Zealand 107
5 Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 90
6 Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 85
7 Elk Haus Nö 52
8 Russian Federation 36
9 Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 35
10 Giant Pro Cycling 34
11 Bigla Cycling Team 32
12 Aa-Drink Cycling Team 30
13 United States Of America 30
14 Vlaanderen – Caprisonne – T Interim 11
15 Italy 10
16 A.S. Team F.R.W 7
17 Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan 6
18 Germany 3
19 Fenixs – Colnago 1








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.