Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 Tour of Flanders — Boonen Wins

April 2, 2006 — Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step has defended his title at the Tour of Flanders winning by .01 in the sprint finish over Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel. USA’s George Hincapie (Discovery) was third.

Results – 259K

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 6.24.26 (40.423 km/h)
2 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.17
4 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 1.50
8 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
9 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
10 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano
11 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 3.29
12 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 4.21
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux 8.03
16 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
20 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
21 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.Com
22 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
23 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
24 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
25 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
26 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
27 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 8.45
28 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
29 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
30 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.Com
31 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
32 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
36 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
37 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
38 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears
39 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears
40 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
41 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano 12.27
42 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
43 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team
44 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
45 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.Com
46 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano
47 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
48 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
49 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano
50 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
51 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
52 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears
53 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
54 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
55 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
56 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
57 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
58 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
59 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
60 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
61 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
62 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 15.54
63 De Kort (Ned) Koen Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
64 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.Com 16.21
65 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole
66 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
67 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
68 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano
69 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française Des Jeux
70 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
71 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
72 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
73 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
74 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
75 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano
76 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
77 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
78 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
79 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
80 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen 18.58
81 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas
82 Erki Pütsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 19.16
83 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
86 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano
87 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
88 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram
89 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
90 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
91 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Française Des Jeux
92 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
93 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
94 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
97 Johan Coenen (Bel) Unibet.Com
98 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
99 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
100 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
101 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
102 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas

ProTour Standings

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 89 pts
2 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 70
3 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 52
4 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 51
5 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 50
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 47
7 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 45
8 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital 43
9 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 42
10 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 40
11 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 35
12 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears 35
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31
14 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 30
15 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 30
16 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 26
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 25
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 25
19 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 24
20 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 23
21 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 23
22 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 21
23 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 20
24 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 15
25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 15
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 15
27 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 15
28 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 10
29 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 6
30 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 5
31 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
32 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 5
33 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 5
34 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 4
35 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 4
36 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 3
37 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears 3
38 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 3
39 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2
40 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2
41 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 2
42 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 2
44 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2
45 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 2
46 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital 2
47 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
49 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1
50 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 1
51 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
52 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 1






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.