Featured Stories

2006 Ontario Track Championships – Day 1, 2 and 3

April 25, 2006 – Here are the results from this past weekend’s 2006 Ontario Track Championships at Forest City Velodrome:

Day 1

Senior Men’s Kilo
1. Jeff Bakal 1:12.31
2. Jamie Shankland 1:13.74
3. Gord Singleton 1:14.03
4. Keith Thorarison 1:14.15
5. Adam Thuss 1:14.47
6. Eric Robertson 1:14.61
7. Dave Byer 1:15.02
8. Daniel Defranceschi 1:15.23
9. Kurt Schreiter 1:16.04
10. Michael Nash 1:17.77
11. Chris Reid 1:18.31

Junior Kilo
1. Vince Dejong 1:15.41
2. Joe Veloce 1:15.48
3. Ryan Crawford 1:19.11
4. Stephen Meyer 1:20.72
5. Kyle Rupay 1:30.57

Master A 500m
1. Brooks Rapley 37.01
2. Kyle Hudson 37.03
3. Rob Good 37.88
4. Garnett Abbey 38.38
5. Mike Renneboog 39.17
6. John Hanje 39.67
7. Charlie Squires 39.67
8. Malcolm Eade 40
9. Jim Henning 40.43
10. David Jack 40.55

Masters B 500m
1. Chris Vlemmix 39.05
2. Rod Oliver 40.32
3. Julian Shea 41.04
4. Ray Gubala 41.63
5. Dave Haycock 42.09
6. Mike Hackenberger 42.78
7. Brian Kelly 42.82
8. Lorne Falkenstein 43.26
9. Lawrence Pollock 44.19
10. Dave Berman 44.47
11. Rob Rupay 44.5

Ladies 500m
1. Maogosha Pyjor 41.18
2. Julia Bradley 41.36
3. Joanna Wiersma 41.61
4. Amy Fraser 42.82
5. Hayley Roberts 44.21
6. Emma Wensing 44.85

Velo Boys 500m
1. Kyle Rupay 45.46
2. Billy Rudnicki 52.34
3. Ernie Regan 52.85
Velo Girls 500m
1. Brianne Rupay 51.09
2. Amberley Berman 51.71
3. McKenzie Rudnicki 56.55

Team Sprint
1. Team 1 (Keith Thorarison, Brooks Rapley, Jamie Shankland) 32.10
2. Team 2 (Adam Thuss, Malcolm Eade, Ryan Crawford) 33.45
3. Team 3 (Mike Renneboog, Chris Vlemmix, Dave Haycock) 33.55
4. Team 4 (Stephen Meyer, Rod Oliver, Brian Kelly) 34.28
5. Team 5 (Garnett Abbey, David Jack, Jim Henning) 34.95
6. Team 6 (Ray Gubala, Michael Hackenberger, Kyle Hudson) 35.21
7. Team 7 (John Hanje, Amy Fraser) 35.25
8. Team 8 (Jeff Bakal, Laurence Pollock, Joe Veloce) 35.50
9. Team 9 (Mogosha Pyjor, Emma Wensing) 37.25
10. Team 10 (Julia Bradley, Hayley Roberts) 37.45
11. Team 11 (Rob Rupay,Kyle Rupay, Dave Berman) 38.86

Day 2

Sprint Flying lap

Women
1. Maogosha Pyjor 9.56
2. Joanna Wiersma 9.71
3. Amy Fraser 10
4. Hayley Roberts 10.20
5. Emma Wensing 10.84

Senior Men
1. Keith Thorarison 8.45
2. Kurt Schreiter 8.47
3. Gord Singleton 8.66
4. Jeff Bakal 8.74
5. Jamie Shankland 8.82
6. Ian Manning 9.07
7. Daniele Defranceschi 9.10
8. Damien Kurzawinski 9.54

Master A Group
1. Brooks Rapley 8.54
2. Kyle Hudson 8.56
3. Rob Good 9.07
4. Garnett Abbey 9.06
5. Mike Renneboog 9.09
6. John Hanje 9.4
7. Malcolm Eade 9.44
8. Jim Henning 9.15

Master B Group
1. Chris Vlemmix 9.14
2. Rod Olliver 9.54
3. Julian Shea 9.52
4. Dave Haycock 9.82
5. Brian Kelly 10.31
6. Lawrence Pollock 10.26
7. Dave Berman 10.62

Junior Men
1. Vince Dejong 9.05
2. Joe Veloce 9.07
3. Ryan Crawford 9.00

Women’s Final
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. Joanna Wiersma
3. Hayley Roberts
4. Amy Fraser
5. Emma Wensing

Senior Men Final
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Gord Singleton
3. Daniele Defranceschi
4. Jamie Shankland
5. Jeff Bakal
6. Kurt Schreiter
7. Damien Kurzawinski
8. Ian Manning

Masters Final (Both Masters groups)
1. Brooks Rapley
2. Rob Good
3. Mike Renneboog
4. Chris Vlemmix
5. Garnett Abbey
6. Rod Olliver
7. Julian Shea
8. John Hanje

Junior Men Final
1. Joe Veloce
2. Vince Dejong
3. Ryan Crawford

Pursuit

Women 3000m
1. Julia Bradley 4:10.66
2. Anne Guzman 4:18.60
3. Joanna Wiersma 4:20.34
4. Hayley Roberts 4:49.87
5. Amy Fraser 4:56.66

Senior Men 4000m
1. Eric Robertson 5:04.13
2. Adam Thuss 5:10.90
3. Dave Byer 5:18.04
4. Damien Kurzawinski 5:22.24
5. Michael Nash 5:22.60
6. Chris Reid 5:25.82
7. Ian Manning 5:32.07
8. Kurt Schreiter 5:41.84

Junior Men 3000m
1. Vince Dejong 3:54.95
2. Matt Robertson 4:02.80
3. Stephen Meyer 4:09.74
4. Joe Veloce 4:13.80
5. Kyle Rupay 4:54.68

Master A Group 3000m
1. Patrick Shea 3:56.65
2. Brooks Rapley 3:57.3
3. Garnett Abbey 3:57.65
4. David Jack 4:00.17
5. Malcolm Eade 4:01.60
6. Charlie Squires 4:02.24
7. John Hanje 4:11.65
8. Piers Davidge 4:13.70

Master B Group 3000m
1. Rod Olliver 4:22.05
2. Dave Haycock 4:29.30
3. Lawrence Pollock 4:44.90
4. Rob Rupay 4:50.96
5. Brian Kelly 4:56.90
6. Dave Berman 5:06.20

Scratch Race

Women
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. Julia Bradley
3. Hayley Roberts
DNF. Amy Fraser
DNF. Emma Wensing

Senior Men
1. Eric Robertson
2. Ian Manning
3. Kurt Schreiter
4. Daniele Defranceschi
5. Damien Kurzawinski
6. Adam Thuss
7. Keith Thorarison
8. Dave Byer
9. Chris Reid

Junior Men
1. Ryan Crawford
2. Vince Dejong
3. Joe Veloce
4. Stephen Meyer
5. Kyle Rupay

Masters
1. Garnett Abbey
1. Mike Renneboog
2. Piers Davidge
3. Greg Palmer
4. Brooks Rapley
5. Malcolm Eade
6. David Jack

Madison

1. Blue (Garnett Abbey, Mike Renneboog)
2. Yellow (Dave Byers, Keith Thorarison)
3. Red (Eric Roberston, Greg Pamer)
4. Green (Magosha Pyjor, Adam Thuss)

Day 3

Keirin

Junior Men
1. Joe Veloce
2. Vince Dejong
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Stephen Meyer

Women
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. Hayley Roberts
3. Amy Fraser
4. Emma Wensing

Senior Men
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Jamie Shankland
3. Daniele Defranceschi
4. Kurt Schreiter
5. Jeff Bakal

Masters
A 1. Mike Renneboog
A2. Garnett Abbey
A3. Piers Davidge
B 1. Malcolm Eade
B 2. Chris Vlemmix
B 3. David Jack
B 4. Rod Olliver
dnf. Brooks Rapley

Points

Women
1. Julia Bradley
2. Maogosha Pyjor

Junior Men
1. Vince Dejong
2. Joe Veloce
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Stephen Meyer

Senior Men
1. Eric Robertson
2. Daniele Defranceschi
3. Damien Kurzawinski
4. Adam Thuss
5. Dave Byer
6. Ian Manning
7. Keith Thorarison
8. Kurt Schreiter

Beginners
1. Rod Olliver
2. Dave Haycock
3. Amy Fraser (W)
4. Brian Kelly
5. Haley Roberts (W)
6. Kyle Rupay

Masters A
1. Garnett Abbey
2. Piers Davidge
3. Mike Renneboog
4. David Jack
5. Malcolm Eade
dnf. Chris Vlemmix





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.