Featured Stories

2006 Midweek Mississauga CYCLEslam

August 13, 2006 — Here are the complete results from the 2006 Midweek Mississauga CYCLEslam presented by Midweek Cycling Club, Amino VITAL & GNC, Dukes Cycle, Harris&Harris and ProjectCore in support of the Tour for Kids.

Women’s Beginner Race Results – 9.8 km – Average Speed 30.9 km/h

1 PAYNE, Michelle (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0h 19′ 01″
DNS YEN, Sue (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)

Men’s Beginner Race Results – 9.8 km – Average Speed 40.4 km/h

1 EBERDT, Brian (Independent) 0h 14′ 33″
2 RHEAULT, Steve (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 24″
3 GORMALY, Joe (Independent) 00′ 24″
4 KASPREAK, Chester (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 24″
5 ROSE, Charles (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 24″
6 ACCARDI, Joe (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 34″

CHIN Under 15 Men & Women Results – 9.8 km – Average Speed 36.3 km/h

1 SUMMERS, Noah (Newmarket Eagles) 0h 16′ 13″
2 SUMMERS, Rachel (Newmarket Eagles) 04′ 22″

CHIN Master & Senior 3 Women Results – 24.5 km – Average Speed 36.3 km/h

1 WALLACE, Lucinda (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0h 40′ 33″
2 GOVIND, Karuna (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 00′ 00″
3 DENNIS, Celine (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 00′ 00″
4 YEN, Sue (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 00′ 11″

Harris&Harris Cadet Men Results – 29.4 km – Average Speed 40.6 km/h

1 HRUSKA, Michael (Brant Cycle) 0h 43′ 26″
2 STAFFORD, Jared (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 00′ 13″
3 AUGER, Brett (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 01′ 31″
4 COLES, Kyle (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 03′ 35″
5 DICKENSON, Trevor (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 06′ 00″
DNF KORTEN, Darren (St. Catharines Cycling Club)

Harris&Harris Master C&D Men Results – 29.4 km – Average Speed 40.1 km/h

1 CAMACHO, Bruce (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 0h 43′ 57″
2 CIAZYNSKI, Stephen (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
DNF SARTORI, Dennis (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)

ProjectCore Junior Men Results – 34.3 km – Average Speed 42.9 km/h

1 DADDS, Andrew (Bikezone Racing) 0h 48′ 00″
2 GROSE, David (Newmarket Eagles) 00′ 00″

ProjectCore Senior 3 Men Results – 34.3 km – Average Speed 42.9 km/h

1 MACIEJOWSKI, Daniel (ZM Cycling Club) 0h 47′ 57″
2 RETHAZY, Jeremy (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
3 CIAZYNSKI, Brian (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
4 KLASSEN, Kirby (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
5 MCEWEN, James (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
6 HANSEN, Christian (Fast Twitch) 00′ 00″
7 ALLEN, Greg (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
8 STOCK, Eric (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
9 STABLES, Mark (Independent) 00′ 00″
10 BOX, Erik (Hub Bicycle) 00′ 00″
11 GILGEN, James (Independent) 00′ 00″
12 FU, William (Pedal Performance) 00′ 00″
13 VIVIANO, CIRO (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 00′ 00″
14 LEMON, Jeff (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
15 CRAMER, David (Cycle Solutions) 00′ 00″
16 SMITH, Steven (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 00′ 00″
17 HEILBRONN, Tovi (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
18 MARCOTTE, Stephane (Cycle Solutions) 00′ 00″
19 EBERDT, Brian (Independent) 00′ 00″
20 ROHER, Josiah (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 00′ 00″
21 ALVAREZ, Ernesto (Wheels of Bloor CT) 00′ 00″
22 AMARAL, Michael (Independent) 00′ 00″
23 KELLY, Brian (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 00′ 09″
24 MELOFF, Rick (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 00′ 09″
25 MAY, Jason (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) 00′ 15″
26 RHEAULT, Steve (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 15″
27 MCKIE, Chris (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 30″
DNF WARZYSZYNSKI, Mike (Independent)
DNF TRAINI, Enrico (Cycle Solutions)
DNF COURCHESNE, Charles (Oakville Cycling Club)

Duke’s Cycle Master’s Points Race Results – 44 km – Average Speed 38.4 km/h

1 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 1h 08′ 44″
2 YEATES, Gerard (KHS Bicycles Canada) 00′ 00″
3 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 00′ 02″
4 LEE, Brian (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 02″
5 FLETCHER, Robert (Sport Swap Racing) 00′ 02″
6 PATON, Christopher (Cycle 4 MS) 00′ 02″
7 DILECCE, Paolo (Wheels of Bloor CT) 00′ 06″
8 CARAVAGGIO, Carmine (Pavan Cycling Team) 00′ 06″
9 BERRIDGE, Matthew (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 00′ 12″
10 BRYCE, Aubrey (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 00′ 14″
11 POLSINELLI, Mark (Pavan Cycling Team) 00′ 17″
12 WELLMAN, Gregory (Project Freeride) 00′ 20″
13 LABANCZ, David (Independent) 00′ 20″
14 HOLT, Douglas (Pavan Cycling Team) 00′ 20″
15 HAUM, Brian (Pierik’s/Elite Health) 00′ 20″
16 ZANETTI, Piero (Sudury Cycling Club) 00′ 20″
17 TESOLIN, Jean-Paul (Pavan Cycling Team) 00′ 20″
18 KURZALINSKI, Kris (Independent) 00′ 20″
19 ANDERSON, Graham (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 20″
20 NOVO, Mike (Cycle Cambridge/107.5 Dave FM) 00′ 20″
21 VANTIL, Mike (Pierik’s/Elite Health) 00′ 20″
22 HOLMES, Paul (Independent) 00′ 20″
23 GILLIGAN, Scott (Independent) 00′ 20″
24 JOYCE, Travis (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 00′ 20″
25 MACKELLAR, Ian (Cycle 4 MS) 00′ 20″
26 CUSHING, Gregory T. (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 00′ 20″
27 MATTEAU, Antoine (CIBC Wood Gundy) 00′ 20″
28 NICKORICK, Brad (Jet Fuel Coffee) 00′ 25″
29 SERRA, Gary (Bikezone Racing) 00′ 25″
30 ANDERSON, Lorne (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 00′ 27″
31 GOVEIA, Mark (Hooters Cycling Team) 00′ 27″
32 SUMMERS, Mark (KHS Bicycles Canada) 00′ 27″
33 VILLANO, Tom (Sport Swap Racing) 00′ 27″
34 RAY, Martin (Sport Swap Racing) 00′ 27″
35 STANOJEVIC, Pavle (Bikezone Racing) 00′ 27″
36 DAVIS, Kevin (Independent) 00′ 27″
37 DAVIES, Mark (Project Freeride) 00′ 27″
38 HOSEIN, Rocky (Hummingbird’s INT) 00′ 27″
39 TOMKINS, Wayne (Hooters Cycling Team) 00′ 32″
40 DAVIDGE, Piers (Cycle 4 MS) 01′ 13″
DNF SCULLY, Gary (Cyclepath Oakville)
DNF HRUSKA, Michael (Brant Cycle)
DNF HSIUNG, Darek (Midweek Cycling Club)
DNF WIMAN, John (Project Freeride)
DNF MELOFF, Rick (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF HOLLAND, John (Jet Fuel Coffee)
DNF ANTONIO, Mark (Independent)
DNF KLASSEN, Kirby (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
DNF HECK, Steve (Sport Swap Racing)
DNF RIZZARDO, Mauro (Pavan Cycling Team)
DNF MACDONALD, Andrew (Pavan Racing Team)
NP CAMACHO, Bruce (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT)
NP AQUINO, Brent (Pavan Cycling Team)

Finish Points

1 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 8
2 YEATES, Gerard (KHS Bicycles Canada) 4
3 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 2

Sprint:1

1 PATON, Christopher (Cycle 4 MS) 4
2 HECK, Steve (Sport Swap Racing) 2
3 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 1

Sprint:2

1 DAVIS, Kevin (Independent) 4
2 HRUSKA, Michael (Brant Cycle) 2
3 HECK, Steve (Sport Swap Racing) 1

Sprint:3

1 PATON, Christopher (Cycle 4 MS) 4
2 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 2
3 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 1

Sprint:4

1 DAVIS, Kevin (Independent) 4
2 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 2
3 PATON, Christopher (Cycle 4 MS) 1

Sprint:5

1 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 4
2 DILECCE, Paolo (Wheels of Bloor CT) 2
3 YEATES, Gerard (KHS Bicycles Canada) 1

Sprint:6

1 DAVIS, Kevin (Independent) 4
2 STANOJEVIC, Pavle (Bikezone Racing) 2
3 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 1

Sprint:7

1 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 4
2 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 2
3 PATON, Christopher (Cycle 4 MS) 1

Total Points

1 D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team) 16
2 DAVIS, Kevin (Independent) 12
3 MASET, Eduardo (Pavan Cycling Team) 11
4 PATON, Christopher (Cycle 4 MS) 10
5 YEATES, Gerard (KHS Bicycles Canada) 5
6 HECK, Steve (Sport Swap Racing) 3
7 DILECCE, Paolo (Wheels of Bloor CT) 2
8 STANOJEVIC, Pavle (Bikezone Racing) 2
9 HRUSKA, Michael (Brant Cycle) 2

GNC LiveWell Women’s Points Race Results – 23.5 km – Average Speed 37.6 km/h

1 NELSON, Rebecca (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 0h 37′ 28″
2 JONES-BAUMGARDT, Celeste (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 00′ 02″
3 WALLACE, Lucinda (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 00′ 02″
4 PASKO, Nada (Pierik’s/Elite Health) 00′ 02″

Amino VITAL Men’s Points Race Results – 60.5 km – Average Speed 38.8 km/h

1 ATKINS, Chris (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1h 33′ 37″
2 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 00′ 00″
3 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 00′ 00″
4 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 00′ 00″
5 VENTURELLI, Paul (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 03″
6 HAJDU, Attila (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 00′ 04″
7 HUNT, Andrew (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 00′ 06″
8 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 00′ 06″
9 HEILBRONN, Tovi (Midweek Cycling Club) 00′ 15″
10 CLARKE, Shawn (The Cyclery) 02′ 02″
11 REGO, Paul (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 04′ 09″
DNF VEAL, Ed (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)
DNF BERRIDGE, Matthew (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF GUSE, Matthew (Team R.A.C.E)
DNF CRANMER, Kevan (Independent)
DNF TOMKINS, Wayne (Hooters Cycling Team)
DNF MELOFF, Rick (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF IVEY, Derrek (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT)
DNF VUKETS, Dave (Team R.A.C.E)
DNS D`AMICO, Robert (Pavan Cycling Team)

Finish Points

1 ATKINS, Chris (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 8
2 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 4
3 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 2

Sprint:1

1 REGO, Paul (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 4
2 VUKETS, Dave (Team R.A.C.E) 2
3 CLARKE, Shawn (The Cyclery) 1

Sprint:2

1 ATKINS, Chris (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 4
2 REGO, Paul (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 2
3 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 1

Sprint:3

1 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4
2 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 2
3 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 1

Sprint:4

1 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4
2 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 2
3 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 1

Sprint:5

1 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4
2 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 2
3 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 1

Sprint:6

1 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4
2 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 2
3 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 1

Sprint:7

1 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 4
2 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 2
3 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1

Sprint:8

1 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 4
2 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 2
3 ATKINS, Chris (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1

Sprint:9

1 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 4
2 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 2
3 HANSEN, Jeff (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1

Sprint:10

1 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 4
2 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 2
3 BERRIDGE, Matthew (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1

Total Points

1 HANSEN, Jeff “JB” (Jet Fuel Coffee) 20
2 KURZAWINSKI, Damian (ZM Cycling Club) 19
3 ATKINS, Chris (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 13
4 MORRIS, Zack (Independent) 12
5 LEFEBVRE, Tim (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics RT) 10
6 REGO, Paul (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 6
7 VUKETS, Dave (Team R.A.C.E) 2
8 CLARKE, Shawn (The Cyclery) 1
9 BERRIDGE, Matthew (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.