Featured Stories

2006 Junior Road Worlds — ITT Men and Women

August 10, 2006 — Marcel Kittel (Germany) and Rebecca Spence (New Zealand) won the Junior Men’s (23.6 km) and Women’s (11.8 km) Individual Time Trial titles today in Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium, at the 2006 Junior Road World Championships, August 10-13, 2006.

Alberta’s Julie Beveridge, placed 20th in the junior women’s time trial with a time of 20:25:25, at 01:32 behind Spence. Danielle Kenny (Calgary, AB) placed 25th with a time of 20:45:86, at 1:52 behind of the winner. The race course was very slippery because of rain and oil on the Spa-Francorchamps car racing track.

Mark Hinnen (Oakville, ON) was the top Canadian in the men’s event placing 47th with a time of 37:33:52. Eric Smith (Calgary, AB) crashed after only 2 km and was taken to the hospital for a collarbone fracture which required an operation. He will need to stay in the hospital for three or four days.

Results

Men – 23.6 kms

1 Marcel Kittel (Germany) 34.03 (41.585 km/h)
2 Etienne Pierret (France) 0.11
3 Tony Gallopin (France) 0.33
4 Dmitriy Sokolov (Russian Federation) 0.34
5 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 0.42
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 0.50
7 Alfredo Balloni (Italy) 0.52
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation) 0.56
9 Sergiu Cioban (Republic of Moldova) 0.59
10 Matt King (Australia) 1.07
11 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) 1.19
12 Ole Haavardsholm (Norway) 1.21
13 Jan Martin Krol (Switzerland) 1.24
14 Evaldas Siskevicius (Lithuania) 1.34
15 Jakub Kratochvila (Czech Republic) 1.46
16 John Degenkolb (Germany) 1.52
17 Martin Hacecky (Czech Republic) 1.55
18 Russell Hampton (Great Britain) 1.57
19 Ronan van Zandbeek (Netherlands)
20 Anders Lund (Norway) 2.03
21 Ryan Wills (New Zealand) 2.05
22 Niki Ostergaard (Denmark)
23 Yannick Wellens (Belgium) 2.09
24 Victor Cabedo (Spain) 2.12
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
26 Andreas Henig (Germany)
27 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 2.13
28 Martin Pusepp (Estonia) 2.15
29 Siarhei Papok (Belarus) 2.17
30 Angelo Pagani (Italy) 2.25
31 Shem Rodger (New Zealand) 2.27
32 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) 2.38
33 Mulej Gasper (Slovenia) 2.49
34 Tejay Alexander Van Garderen (United States Of America) 2.59
35 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukraine) 3.01
36 Benjamin King Tyler (United States Of America)
37 Matthias Brandle (Austria) 3.02
38 Jarc Blaz (Slovenia) 3.06
39 Denis Dunworth (Ireland)
40 Ivo Lux (Luxembourg) 3.07
41 Marco Lippuner (Switzerland) 3.11
42 Hossein Alizadeh (Islamic Republic of Iran) 3.12
43 Julien Vermote (Belgium) 3.17
44 Martin Loo (Estonia) 3.21
45 Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland) 3.24
46 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bulgaria) 3.28
47 Roman Chumakov (Kazakhstan) 3.30
47 Mark Hinnen (Canada)
49 Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) 3.31
50 Jonathan Islas Mora (Mexico) 3.36
51 Maksym Fonrabe (Ukraine) 3.38
52 Juan Sebastian Padilla Diaz (Spain) 3.40
53 Konrad Czajkowski (Poland) 3.48
54 Behnam Khalilikhosrodhari (Islamic Republic of Iran) 3.51
55 Ervin Haxhi (Albania) 3.58
56 Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation)
57 Serghei Tvetcov (Republic of Moldova) 4.21
58 Daniel Schorn (Austria) 4.26
59 Cesar Miguel Montufar Tellez (Mexico) 4.32
60 Sergey Kuzin (Kazakhstan) 4.36
61 Michael Robinson (South Africa) 4.39
62 Morten Reckweg (Denmark)
63 Thomas Martin (Ireland) 4.49
64 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 4.53
65 Danie Minne (South Africa) 5.04
66 Leeroy Labiche (Seychelles) 5.06
67 Yoshiaki Shimada (Japan) 5.20
68 Marius Cojocaru (Romania) 6.34
69 Ionel Rusu (Romania) 7.37
DNF Eric Smith (Canada)
DNF Rikiya Shinohara (Japan)

Women – 11.8 km

1 Rebecca Spence (New Zealand) 18.53 (37.493 km/h)
2 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 0.22
3 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark) 0.38
4 Linda van Rijen (Netherlands) 0.43
5 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 0.45
6 Julie Krasniak (France) 0.54
7 Cherise Taylor (South Africa)
8 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
9 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 0.57
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Australia) 0.59
11 Trine Schmidt Hansen (Denmark) 1.02
12 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 1.17
13 Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation) 1.18
14 Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation) 1.23
15 Franziska Merten (Germany) 1.24
16 Roberta Pilkauskaite (Lithuania)
17 Tine Ghyselinck (Belgium) 1.27
18 Chantal Blaak (Netherlands) 1.28
19 Jacquelin Crowell (United States Of America)
20 Julie Beveridge (Canada) 1.32
21 Yana Prodan (Ukraine) 1.33
22 Anne-Marie Schmitt (Luxembourg) 1.44
23 Gloria Presti (Italy) 1.49
24 Dana Fialova (Czech Republic) 1.51
25 Danielle Kenny (Canada) 1.52
26 Alena Amialusk (Belarus) 1.53
27 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia) 2.06
28 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
29 Angelica Kulish (Poland) 2.14
30 Emilie Aubry (Switzerland) 2.15
31 Jennifer Fischer (France)
32 Susi Tosch (Germany) 2.17
33 Natalia Fraczek (Poland) 2.19
34 Mariya Slokotovich (Kazakhstan) 2.32
35 Anita Dalen (Norway) 2.44
36 Mayra Rocha Guerrero (Mexico) 2.48
37 Elena Berlato (Italy) 2.49
38 Carolin Gustafsson (Sweden) 2.50
39 Olessya Atrashkevich (Kazakhstan)
40 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 3.02
41 Arielle Filiberti (United States Of America) 3.12
42 Elzette Visagie (South Africa) 3.13
43 Caroline Wöien (Norway) 3.28
44 Jessica Fernandez (Mexico) 4.49
45 Fabienne Sommer (Switzerland) 4.58








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.