Featured Stories

2006 Cascade Classic — Men Stage 2, Women Stage 1

July 14, 2006 (Bend Oregon, USA) – Here are results from the Center-McKenzie Pass RR, 80 miles – men’s Stage 2, and women’s Stage 1 – at the 2006 Cascade Classic, in Bend, Oregon, from July 12-16.

Pro Men

1 Tom Zirbel (USA) Sports Garage 2.58.39
2 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
3 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United
4 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
5 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein’s Cycling
6 Nathan O’neill (Aus) Health Net pb Maxxis
7 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
8 David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team
9 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
10 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe’s

88 Phil Cortes (Can) Garneau Optik 7.45
103 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net pb Maxxis 12.17


GC after Stage 2

1 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United 6.30.59
2 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 0.15
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 0.19
4 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 0.26
5 Nathan O’neill (Aus) Health Net pb Maxxis
6 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 0.40
7 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe’s 0.51
8 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United 1.18
9 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance 2.03
10 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United 2.04

79 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net pb Maxxis 14.49
97 Phil Cortes (Can) Garneau Optik


Pro Women

1 Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton 3.53.51
2 Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing Team 2.10
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team Lipton 2.23
4 Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/ Cooking Light
5 Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum
6 Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing Team
7 Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum
8 Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewing Team
9 Mara Abbott (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage
10 Brooke Ourada (USA) Colorado Premier Traini

GC after Stage 1

1 Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton 3.53.51
2 Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing Team 2.10
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team Lipton 2.23
4 Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita/ Cooking Light
5 Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum
6 Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing Team
7 Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum
8 Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewing Team
9 Mara Abbott (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage
10 Brooke Ourada (USA) Colorado Premier Traini















Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.