Featured Stories

2005 Niagara-Hamilton Classic

May 25, 2005 — Here are the final results from the 2005 Niagara-Hamilton Classic, SISU Ontario Cup Road Series #2, presented by the St. Catharines Cycling Club this past weekend. Stage 1 was the Effingham Road Race held in the Town of Pelham, and Stage 2 was the Hamilton Criterium at City Hall in Hamilton, ON.

Final General Classification

Senior 3 and Junior Men
1 Simon Knott (Aztech / Cyclepath) RS3 91
2 Derrick St. John (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RS3 90
3 Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3 88
4 Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3 87
5 Erich Baumhard (Ind.) RS3 87
6 Keith Moore (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3 86
7 Jamey Gildiner (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RS3 77
8 Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.com) RJ 76
9 Shawn Bernard (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3 73
10 Ryan Polawski (Ind.) RS3 73
11 Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3 66
12 Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club) RJ 65
13 Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RJ 63
14 Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RS3 61
15 Jared Gilyard (Advantage Benefits Group) RS3 58
16 Andrew Fell (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3 56
17 Tim McClure (Ind.) RS3 54
18 Charlie Bryer (Ind.) RJ 53
19 Gilles Chabot (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3 47
20 Alexander Fulton (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RS3 44
21 Richard Bell (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RJ 39
22 Chris McKie (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3 35





Master B/C 40+ Men
1 Kevin Davis (Chain Reaction) RMB 96
2 Dave Viney (Team Hardwood) RMC 92
3 Paul Devries (Team R.a.c.e) RMB 88
4 Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB 83
5 Tony Abramavicius (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RMB 81
6 Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee) RMB 80
7 Hamish Gordon (Team R.a.c.e) RMB 79
8 Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMB 76
9 Carmine Caravaggio (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB 72
10 Brad Nickorick (Oakville Race Team) RMB 71
11 Gregory T. Cushing (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMB 70
12 Stefan Zurcher (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMB 67
13 Geoff Banner (Oakville Race Team) RMB 64
14 Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club) RMC 61
15 David Pierce (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMB 58
16 Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee) RMB 58
17 Francois Faust (Oakville Race Team) RMB 51
18 Phill Vermette (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RMB 49
19 Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Club) RMC 49
20 Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMB 48
21 Brian Taborek (Ind.) RMB 45
22 Mirek Mazur (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RMB 44
23 Dave Van de Laar (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMB 40
24 Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB 35
25 Glen McCrone (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMB 28
26 Robert Szasz (Jet Fuel Coffee) RMB 28
27 Eric Larsson (GVCC) RMB 26
28 Philip Serniak (Ind.) RMB 24


Master D 60+ Men
1 Gary Hirsch (Pavan Cycling Club) RMD 100
2 John Parkinson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMD 92
3 Peter Hein (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RMD 88
4 Orlando Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMD 86


Under-17 Men
1 Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club) RU17 96
2 Matthew Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RU17 93
3 Ricardo Perea (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RU17 87
4 Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RU17 87
5 Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RU17 84
6 Jan Zak (Ind.) RU17 81


Master A 30+ Men
1 Jeff Koch (ABG / Endeover) RMA 96
2 Mark Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA 88
3 Eric Crudeli (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMA 84
4 Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing) RMA 80
5 Stuart McKay (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMA 77
6 Carlos Barros (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RMA 77
7 Tim Blackwell (Aztech / Cyclepath) RMA 75
8 Robert Chiocca (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RMA 72
9 Bobby Mrvelj (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMA 68
10 Robert Fletcher (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RMA 68
11 Craig McCarthy (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMA 62
12 Craig Burge (Ind.) RMA 61
13 Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Ct) RMA 60
14 Roberto Vani (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA 60
15 James Blackburn (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMA 60
16 Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Ct) RMA 58
17 Sean Forbes (Ind.) RMA 52
18 Mark Davies (Team Biovail) RMA 52
19 Gregory Wellman (Lanterne Rouge) RMA 52
20 John Pucic (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMA 52
21 Gerard Yeates (Sport Swap Racing) RMA 52
22 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction) RMA 46
23 Chris Cavacuiti (Team Biovail) RMA 42
24 Chris Baloga (St Catharines CC) RMA 39
25 Chris Kiziak (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMA 38
26 Cary Moretti (Team Biovail) RMA 36
27 Jeffrey Chow (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA 36
28 Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing) RMA 31
29 Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMA 23


Junior Women
1 Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RJ 100


Senior & Master Women
1 Susan Palmer-Komar (Colvita/Cooking Lite) RS1 96
2 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RS1 96
3 Amy Moore (Victory Brewing) RS1 86
4 Julia Farell (Wheels Of Bloor) RS1 85
5 Tara Ross (Team Diet Cheerwine) RS1 83
6 Krystal Jeffs (McMaster Cycling Club) RS3 81
7 Jessica Spence (Cavern Cycles – Sneaky Dees) RS3 78
8 Anna Tratnyek (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS2 78
9 Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor) RS3 78
10 Naomi Cermak (Hamilton Cycling Club) RS3 74
11 Nada Pasko (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RS3 72
12 Anna Garnett (Team Biovail / Cervelo) RS2 72
13 Maogosha Pyjor (Wheels Of Bloor) RS2 69
14 Melissa Chappel (J And J / Tabasco) RS3 63
15 Jaymie McGowan (McMaster Cycling Club) RS3 63
16 Lisa Woodside (CoachChris.ca) RMW 59
17 Karen Watson (Ind.) RS3 58
18 Kelly Bietola (Ind.) RS3 54
19 Kelly Kavanaugh (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS3 53
20 Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers) RMW 52
21 Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynolds Cycle) RMW 47
22 Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMW 47


Senior 1 & 2 Men
1 Peter Mazur (Team Skil-Moser) RS1 90
2 Brandon Crichton (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS2E 88
3 Chris Isaac (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1 87
4 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RS1 83
5 Nat Faulkner (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1 81
6 Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee) RS1 78
7 Richard Bowker (Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire) RS2 74
8 Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.com) RS1E 73
9 Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Club) RS1 68
10 Peter Morse (Chain Reaction) RS1 68
11 Nathan Chown (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1 67
12 Jeffrey Hansen (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1 67
13 Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1 65
14 Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports) RS1 63
15 Graydon Raymer (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports) RS2 58
16 Hughes Lapointe (National SG / Espoirs Laval) RS2E 58
17 Jason Skalski (Preferred Care) RS1 48
18 Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) RS2 48
19 Peter Sanowar (Ind.) RS1 48
20 Adam Wade (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RS1 47
21 Greg Roth (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1 45
22 Danny Souter (Cycle Cambridge.com – Kicx 99.5) RS2 45
23 Jean-Francois Racine (National SG / Espoirs Laval) RS2 42
24 Marc-Wayne Addison (National SG / Espoirs Laval) RS2 39
25 Michael Moore (Gearsracing.com) RS1 38
26 Josh Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee) RS1 37
27 Ian Manning (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RS2E 36
28 Benjamin De Bray (KHS Bicycles Canada) RS1 35
29 Adam McClounie (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RS2 34
30 Michael Dennis (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RS2 33
31 Dave Vukets (Gearsracing.com) RS2E 32
32 Matthew Guse (Gearsracing.com) RS2E 31
33 Ed Makarchuk (KHS Bicycles Canada) RS2 30
34 Craig Doucet (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS2 28
35 Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa) RS2E 27
36 Bruce Krip (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RS1 23
37 Antoine Stundner (National SG / Espoirs Laval) RS2 20
38 Robin Buldoc (Equipe Velo Sommet) RS2 20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.