Featured Stories

2005 K-W Classic Road Race Results

June 13, 2005 (Kitchener, ON.) — Here are the results for the 2005 K-W Classic RR presented by ExtremeRoad.com on June 12, 2005. Final results for some categories will be updated shortly.

Presented by ExtremeRoad.com
Hidden Valley Road, Kitchener
June 12, 2005

Under-17 Men 50 km
1. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club) RU17
2. Timothy Crosby (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RU17
3. Evan Mundy (Ind.) RU17
4. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RU17
5. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RU17
6. Jan Zak (Ind.) RU17
7. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RU17
8. Ricardo Perea (Vaughan Midweek) RU17
9. Ryan Aitcheson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RU17

Senior 3 & Junior Men 80 km
1. Justin Steeds (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3
2. Keith Moore (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3
3. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3
4. Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.Com) RJ
5. James Macdonald (Newmarket Eagles Cc) RS3
6. Alex B ardelcik (Waterloo Cycling Club/ Flying Dogs) RS3
7. Jeff Ferguson (Oakville Race Team) RS3
8. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3
9. Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3
10. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RJ
11. Andrew Gummer (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RS3
12. Bryan Mason (Independent) RS3
13. Michael Flavell (Cycle Logik Racing) RJ
14. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle) RJ
15. Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club) RJ
16. Michael Amaral (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS3
17. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RS3
18. Richard Bell (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RJ
19. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RS3
20. Bryson Bowers (KCVI Mountain Bike) RJ
21. Tim Reid (Multi-Laser Racing) RS3
22. Shawn Cranwell (Independent) RS3
23. Paul Venturelli (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RS3
24. Jamey Gildiner RS3
25. Garth Logan (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3
26. Pavle Stanojevic (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS3
27. Gilles Chabot (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3
28. David Campbell (Oakville Race Team) RS3
29. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge.Com – Kicx 99.5) RS3
30. Raymond Auger (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RS3
31. Mike Mcaughey (Ind.) RS3
32. David Cramer (Cycle Solutions) RS3
33. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions) RS3
34. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RJ
35. David McDonnell (Newmarket Eagles Cc) RS3
36. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RS3
37. Kevin Hazzard (McMaster Cycling Club) RJ
38. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RS3
39. Shawn Benard (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RS3
40. Mark Teves (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RS3
41. Duncan Salisbury (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RS3
42. Arjan Haak (Ind.) RS3
43. Christian Carvallo (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RS3
44. Andrew Fell (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RS3
45. Dave Kervin (Peterborough Cycling) RS3
46. Colin Howard (Team Hardwood) RJ

Master A Men 80 km
1. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing) RMA
2. Chris Wood (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMA
3. Paolo Eugeni (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA
4. Carlos Barros (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RMA
5. Tim Hadfield (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMA
6. Nicholas Dwyer (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA
7. Roberto Zuech (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA
8. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RMA
9. Christopher Adams (Ind.) RMA
10. James Blackburn (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMA
11. W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing) RMA
12. Jason Vincze (KHS Bicycles Canada) RMA
13. John Pucic (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMA
14. Paul Bishop (St. Catharines CC) RMA
15. Glenn Cameron (KHS Bicycles Canada) RMA
16. Gregory Wellman (Lanterne Rouge) RMA
17. Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing) RMA
18. Don Andrews (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMA
19. Greg Cavanagh (Ind.) RMA
20. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail) RMA
21. Jean-Paul Tesolin (Brampton Cycling Club) RMA
22. Rob Sidhu (Independent) RMA
23. Fred Brewer (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA
24. Craig McCarthy (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMA
25. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Ct) RMA
26. Chris McCart (Oakville Race Team) RMA
27. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMA
28. Paul Tolomiczenko (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RMA
29. Mike Novo (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMA
30. Paul Wilkinson (Peterborough CC) RMA
31. Ryan Trant (Oakville Cycle Club) RMA
32. Scott Busch (KHS Bicycles Canada) RMA
33. Roberto Vani (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA
34. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing) RMA
35. Neil Humphrey (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMA
36. Ugo Garneau (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMA
37. Mike Vantil (Silver Spokes Cycling Club) RMA
38. Scott Wood (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMA
39. Robert Chiocca (Wheels of Bloor) RMA
40. John McCormick (The Hub Bicycle Club) RMA
41. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMA
42. Craig Vedova (Reynold Koolini Racing Team) RMA
43. William Kowalczyk (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RMA
44. Ka-Hung Law (Aztech / Cyclepath) RMA
45. Brian Haum (Ind.) RMA
46. Doug Richards (Ind.) RMA
47. Martin Ray (Elite Racing Association) RMA
48. David Thompson (Ind.) RMA
49. Curtis Gloade (Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs) RMA
50. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes Ct) RMA
51. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Ct) RMA
52. Mike Yuhasz (Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs) RMA
53. Matthew Berridge (Ind.) RMA
54. Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough) RMA
55. Michael Forsdike (Reynolds Cycle) RMA
56. Ian Fisher (Oakville Race Team) RMA
57. Jayson Baillie (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMA
58. Vernon Chant (Sport Swap Racing) RMA
59. Scott Murison (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMA
60. Patrick Dooling (Independent) RMA
61. Robert Fletcher (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RMA
62. Henry Dudko (Independent) RMA
63. Don Magie (Independent) RMA
64. Jayson Baillie (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMA
65. Paul Salvo (Lanterne Rouge) RMA
66. Mark Davies (Team Biovail) RMA
67. Dave Scott (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMA
68. Eric Petersen (Westhaven Homes Ct) RMA

Master B/C/D Men 70 km
1. Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E) RMB
2. Brent Aquino (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB
3. Chris Tirone (Noco) RMB
4. Kevin Davis (Chain Reaction) RMB
5. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB
6. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee) RMB
7. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMB
8. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMB
9. Paul Devries (Team R.A.C.E) RMB
10. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction) RMB
11. David Pierce (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMB
12. Brad Nickorick (Oakville Race Team) RMB
13. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Club) RMC
14. Gregory T. Cushing (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMB
15. Stephan Kramer (Midweek) RMB
16. Stefan Zurcher (D’Ornellas Racing Team) RMB
17. Mark Summers (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMB
18. Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB
19. Tony Abramavicius (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RMB
20. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood) RMC
21. Steve Toorongian (Noco) RMB
22. Igor Dragoslavic (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMB
23. Gord Mickovski (Newmarket Eagles Cc) RMB
24. Craig Maceachern (Independent) RMB
25. Bert Candela (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMB
26. Francois Faust (Oakville Race Team) RMB
27. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RMB
28. Carmine Caravaggio (Pavan Cycling Club) RMB
29. Bert Candela (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs) RMB
30. Philip Serniak (Ind.) RMB
31. Glen McCrone (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RMB
32. Bill Covey (Cyclissimo) RMB
33. Terry Rice (Team Pusch) RMB
34. Geoff Banner (Oakville Race Team) RMB
35. Pierre Perrin (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RMB
– more to follow”¦

Junior Women 50 km
1. Jane Thomson (Arrow Racing) RU17
DNF. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RU17

Senior & Master Women 70 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RS1
2. Julia Farell (Wheels Of Bloor) RS1
3. Leigh Hobson (Team Diet Cheerwine) RS1
4. Susan Palmer-Komar (Colvita/Cooking Lite) RS1
5. Nada Pasko (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club) RS3
6. Anna Tratnyek (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS2
7. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor) RS3
8. Heather Logan (Multi-Laser Racing) RS3
9. Krystal Jeffs (McMaster Cycling Club) RS3
10. Rebecca Nelson (Team Biovail) RS2
11. Naomi Cermak (Hamilton Cycling Club) RS3
12. Karen Watson (McMaster Cycling Club) RS3
13. Kerry Traynor (QCC Handlebars) RS1
14. Diana Joness (Elite Racing Association) RS2
15. Jessica Spence (Cavern Cycles – Sneaky Dees) RS3
16. Caroline Amyot (Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs) RS3
17. Beth Bissell (Midweek Cycling) RS3
18. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS3
– more to follow including Master Women’s results.

Senior 1 & 2 Men 120 km
1. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RS1
2. Tim Lefebvre (Jet Fuel Coffee) RS1
3. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RS1
4. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RS1
5. Jason Skialski (Preferred Care) RS2
6. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Club) RS1
7. Benjamin Jamesson (Shickluna) RS2
8. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RS2
9. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) RS1
10. Michael Moore (Gearsracing.Com) RS1
11. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) RS2
12. Robert Mann (KHS Bicycles Canada) RS2
13. Danny Souter (Cycle Cambridge.Com – Kicx 99.5) RS2
14. Dan Staffo (Queen City Cyclists) RS2
15. Josh Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee) RS1
16. Kyle Smith (Vaughan Midweek) RS2
17. Paul Rego (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RS1
18. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RS1
19. Damian Kurzahninski RS2
20. Andrew Hickman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS2
21. Paul Telisman (Advantage Benefits) RS2
22. Simon Knott (Aztech / Cyclepath) RS2
23. Patrick Shea (KHS Bicycles Canada) RS1
24. Benjamin de Bray (KHS Bicycles Canada) RS1
25. Erich Baumhard (Ind.) RS2
26. Jeff Weber (Gearsracing.Com) RS1
27. Damian Kurzahninski RS2
28. Michael Dennis (Vaughan Midweek) RS1
29. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing.Com) RS1
30. Michael Luther (Queen City Cyclists) RS1
31. Todd Scheske (Queen City Cyclists) RS1
32. Ed Makarchuk (KHS Bicycles Canada) RS2
33. Stirling McArthur (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) RS2

Team Ontario Canada Summer Games Selection Race 100 km
1. Mark Hinnen (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) RS2E
2. Ian Manning (Bikesports – Pfaff Rt) RS2E
3. Dave Vukets (Gearsracing.Com) RS2E
4. Adam Thuss (Gears Racing.Com) RS2E
5. Shawn Clarke (The Cyclery) RS3
6. Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa) RS2E
7. Samuel Bail (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports) RS2E
8. Thomas Foster (Ind.) RS2E
9. Matthew Guse (Gearsracing.Com) RS2E











Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.