Featured Stories

2005 Grand Prix of Mosport

August 3, 2005 – Here are the results of the Grand Prix of Mosport Mosport Raceway, held yesterday, August 1, in Bowmanville, Ontario.

Master A Men
1. James Brooks (Independent – RMA) 2:37:23
2. Rhys Spencer (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RMA) at 0:12
3. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail – RMA) 2:23
4. Paolo Eugeni (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA) 3:00
5. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing – RMA)
6. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Ct – RMA)
7. Jason Vincze (Khs Bicycles Canada – RMA)
8. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RMA)
9. Zachary Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMA)
10. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Ct – RMA)

Master B/C/D Men
1. Kevin Davis (Chain Reaction – RMB) 2:03:09
2. Garnett Abbey (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
3. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Club – RMB)
4. Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Club – RMB)
5. Gregory T. Cushing (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
6. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMB)
7. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood – RMC)
8. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMB)
9. Stefan Zurcher (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
10. Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E – RMB)

Cadet Men
1. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs – RU17) 1:16:17
2. Evan Mundy (Independent – RU17) at s.t.
3. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club – RU17) 0:10
4. Timothy Crosby (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports – RU17) 0:15
5. Ricardo Perea (Midweek Cycling Club – RU17) 7:01
6. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RU17)
7. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RU17) both s.t.
8. Brodie Somerville (Sportx – RU17) 12:43
9. Logan Cornel (J And J / Tabasco – RU17)
10. Mac Jonker (Silver Spokes Cycling Club – RU17) both s.t.

Cadet Women
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RU17) 1:17:58
2. Laura Bietola (Fly Gurlz – RU15) 6:32

Women
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RS1) 2:11:36
2. Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision Cycling Team – RS1)
3. Anna Tratnyek (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS2E)
4. Tracy Vincze (Team Biovail – RS2)
5. Nada Pasko (Midweek Cycling Club – RS3)
6. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor – RS3) all s.t.
7. Krystal Jeffs (Mcmaster Cycling Club – RS3E) 0:22
8. Catherine Vipond (Gearsracing.Com – RS2E) s.t.
9. Heather Davidson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS3) 4:25
10. Diana Jowess (Elite Racing Association – RS1) 4:51

Junior Men
1. Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.Com – RJ) 2:08:10
2. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports – RJ)
3. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle – RJ) both s.t.
4. Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club – RJ) 0:26
5. Bryson Bowans (Kcvt – RJ) 2:15
6. Zachary Winn (Impala Bicycles – RJ)
7. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RJ)
8. Alex Mannapso (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RJ) all s.t.
9. Kevin Hazzard (Mcmaster Cycling Club – RJ) 6:36
10. Kallum Balfour (Independent – RJ)

Senior 1/2 Men
1. Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.Com – RS1E) 03:36:00
2. Thorben Wieditz (Pavan Cycling Club – RS1) at s.t.
3. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction – RS1) 4:31
4. Nathan Chown (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1)
5. Derrick St. John (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RS2)
6. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RS1)
7. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Club – RS1)
8. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – RS2)
9. Nat Faulkner (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1)
10. Ed Makarchuk (Khs Bicycles Canada – RS2)

Senior 3
1. Justin Steeds (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs – RS3E) 1:59:32
2. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3)
3. Bryan Mason (Independent – RS3E)
4. Paul Venturelli (Midweek Cycling Club – RS3)
5. Charlie Gorman (Velocity Racing – RS3)
6. David Mcdonnell (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RS3)
7. David Cramer (Cycle Solutions – RS3E)
8. Chris Van Beurden (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RS3E)
9. James Macdonald (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RS3)
10. Eric Robertson (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs – RS3E)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.