August 8, 2005 — Raphael Gagné (QC) shone in the men’s mountain bike race today, adding a Canada Games gold to his list of achievements, which includes a National and Canada Cup Series championship.
Gagné put his fitness to the test and came out on top, riding away from the rest of the field and winning by nearly four minutes in the five-lap competition.
Neal Kindree (BC), who has emerged as a contender in the junior ranks this year through winning Canada Cup #4 in Fernie, B.C. and placing second at the National Championships, finished second. Daniel Sessford (YK) from the Yukon was the race’s dark horse. He surprised everyone when he powered into third place for a medal and a spot on the podium.
Results
1. Raphael Gagné (QC) 1:40.520
2. Neal Kindree (BC) 1:44.490
3. Daniel Sessford (YK) 1:46.110
4. Adam Morka (ON) 1:46.410
5. Jamie Lamb (NS) 1:47.460
6. Mark Batty (ON) 1:48.120
7. Jean-Sébastien Perron (QC) 1:50.190
8. Ryan Anderson (AB) 1:50.270
9. Jonathan Burgess (NS) 1:52.090
10. Matthew Green (BC) 1:53.420
11. Raphael Tremblay (QC) 1:53.420
12. Zachery Garland (NFL) 1:55.060
13. Mark MacDonald (AB) 1:55.350
14. Andrew Thomas (SK) 1:56.370
15. Paul Benson (MB) 1:56.510
16. Phil Bietz (MB) 1:57.130
17. Justin St. Onge (NS) 1:57.170
18. Ryan Belliveau (NB) 1:57.390
19. Kyle McGivery (NB) 1:57.500
20. Garrett McLeod (NS) 1:57.510
21. Daniel Nemetchek (MB) 1:58.250
22. Mike Bidniak (AB) 1:58.330
23. David Vukets (ON) 1:59.550
24. Charly Vives (QC) 2:00.550
25. William Urton (SK) 2:03.100
26. Tyler Lelacheur (PEI) 2:03.280
27. Ryan Taylor (PEI) 2:04.180
28. Geoff O’Toole (NS) 2:04.560
29. Tim Clarke (NFL) 2:05.000
30. Jon Benson (MB) 2:05.590
31. David Greer (YK) 2:06.120
32. David Olscamp (NB) 2:06.370
33. Dave Brooks (SK) 2:06.550
34. Stephen Keeping (NS) 2:07.000
35. François Sztuke (QC) 2:08.040
36. Justin Thériault (NB) 2:08.240
37. Bradley Fairal (BC) 2:08.270
38. JP Dunlop (BC) 2:09.120
39. Nick Lacko (MB) 2:09.460
40. Matthew Guse (ON) 2:13.270
41. Michael Tayes (NB) 2:14.090
42. Troy Henry (NB) 2:17.550
43. Matthew Crawford (NFL)
44. Nathan Bundschuh (SK)
45. Jonathan Howse (NFL)
46. Mitchell Jay (PEI)
47. Curtis Jay (PEI)
48. Samual Lindsey (YK)
49. Benjamin Rempel (SK)
50. Liam Kiemele (YK)
DNF Landon Brown (PEI)
DNF Max Keeler (PEI)
DNF Philippe Abbott (AB)
DNF Matthew Walker (SK)
DNF Jay Hawranik (MB)
DNF Kevin Lacombe (QC)
DNF Brooke Boocock (ON)
DNF Brandon Crichton (ON)
DNF Billy Newell (NFL)
DNF Mark White (NFL)
DNF Ryan Knight (YK)
DNF Ian McAvity (NB)
DNF Marsh Cooper (BC)
DNF Josh James (BC)
DNF Brian Bain (AB)