Featured Stories

2005 Canada Summer Games — Men’s XC MTB

August 8, 2005 — Raphael Gagné (QC) shone in the men’s mountain bike race today, adding a Canada Games gold to his list of achievements, which includes a National and Canada Cup Series championship.

Gagné put his fitness to the test and came out on top, riding away from the rest of the field and winning by nearly four minutes in the five-lap competition.

Neal Kindree (BC), who has emerged as a contender in the junior ranks this year through winning Canada Cup #4 in Fernie, B.C. and placing second at the National Championships, finished second. Daniel Sessford (YK) from the Yukon was the race’s dark horse. He surprised everyone when he powered into third place for a medal and a spot on the podium.

Results


1. Raphael Gagné (QC) 1:40.520

2. Neal Kindree (BC) 1:44.490

3. Daniel Sessford (YK) 1:46.110

4. Adam Morka (ON) 1:46.410

5. Jamie Lamb (NS) 1:47.460

6. Mark Batty (ON) 1:48.120

7. Jean-Sébastien Perron (QC) 1:50.190

8. Ryan Anderson (AB) 1:50.270

9. Jonathan Burgess (NS) 1:52.090

10. Matthew Green (BC) 1:53.420

11. Raphael Tremblay (QC) 1:53.420

12. Zachery Garland (NFL) 1:55.060

13. Mark MacDonald (AB) 1:55.350

14. Andrew Thomas (SK) 1:56.370

15. Paul Benson (MB) 1:56.510

16. Phil Bietz (MB) 1:57.130

17. Justin St. Onge (NS) 1:57.170

18. Ryan Belliveau (NB) 1:57.390

19. Kyle McGivery (NB) 1:57.500

20. Garrett McLeod (NS) 1:57.510

21. Daniel Nemetchek (MB) 1:58.250

22. Mike Bidniak (AB) 1:58.330

23. David Vukets (ON) 1:59.550

24. Charly Vives (QC) 2:00.550

25. William Urton (SK) 2:03.100

26. Tyler Lelacheur (PEI) 2:03.280

27. Ryan Taylor (PEI) 2:04.180

28. Geoff O’Toole (NS) 2:04.560

29. Tim Clarke (NFL) 2:05.000

30. Jon Benson (MB) 2:05.590

31. David Greer (YK) 2:06.120

32. David Olscamp (NB) 2:06.370

33. Dave Brooks (SK) 2:06.550

34. Stephen Keeping (NS) 2:07.000

35. François Sztuke (QC) 2:08.040

36. Justin Thériault (NB) 2:08.240

37. Bradley Fairal (BC) 2:08.270

38. JP Dunlop (BC) 2:09.120

39. Nick Lacko (MB) 2:09.460

40. Matthew Guse (ON) 2:13.270

41. Michael Tayes (NB) 2:14.090

42. Troy Henry (NB) 2:17.550

43. Matthew Crawford (NFL)

44. Nathan Bundschuh (SK)

45. Jonathan Howse (NFL)

46. Mitchell Jay (PEI)

47. Curtis Jay (PEI)

48. Samual Lindsey (YK)

49. Benjamin Rempel (SK)

50. Liam Kiemele (YK)

DNF Landon Brown (PEI)

DNF Max Keeler (PEI)

DNF Philippe Abbott (AB)

DNF Matthew Walker (SK)

DNF Jay Hawranik (MB)

DNF Kevin Lacombe (QC)

DNF Brooke Boocock (ON)

DNF Brandon Crichton (ON)

DNF Billy Newell (NFL)

DNF Mark White (NFL)

DNF Ryan Knight (YK)

DNF Ian McAvity (NB)

DNF Marsh Cooper (BC)

DNF Josh James (BC)

DNF Brian Bain (AB)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.