August 9, 2005 – Ontario’s Brooke Boocock (ON), who placed second in the Junior Men’s Individual Time Trial at the 2005 National Championships in Kamloops, B.C., took it one step farther today when he won the gold medal at the Canada Summer Games ITT.
Marsh Cooper’s (BC) time of 27:269 looked like it was going to survive until Boocock managed to best it with his winning time trial. Boocock won by less than a second and Cooper had to settle for silver.
Team Quebec’s Raphael Tremblay (QC) picked up the bronze with a time of 27:277.
Results
1. Brooke Boocock (ON) 26:403
2. Marsh Cooper (BC) 27:269
3. Raphael Tremblay (QC) 27:277
4. Jean-Sébastien Perron (QC) 27:350
5. Jamie Lamb (NS) 27:383
6. Kevin Lacombe (QC( 27:393
7. Brandon Crichton (ON) 27:481
8. Mark MacDonald (AB) 27:561
9. Bradley Fairall (BC) 27:579
10. Ryan Anderson (AB) 27:588
11. Matthew Walter (SK) 28:045
12. Raphael Gagné (QC) 28:130
13. Philippe Abbot (AB) 28:194
14. François Sztuke (QC) 28:245
15. Ryan Belliveau (NB) 28:254
16. Adam Morka (ON) 28:257
17. Charly Vives (QC) 28:263
18. David Vukets (ON) 28:266
19. Justin St. ONge (NS) 28:405
20. Garrett McLeod (NS) 28:426
21. Jonathan Burgess (NS) 28:439
22. Jeff Sparling (AB) 28:497
23. Zachery Garland (NL) 28:524
24. Benjamin Rempel (SK) 28:525
25. Matthew Green (BC) 28:596
26. Mike Bidniak (AB) 29:055
27. Ryan Taylor (PEI) 29:142
28. Matthew Guse (ON) 29:172
29. Mitchell Jay (PEI) 29:186
30. Mark Batty (ON) 29:258
31. William Urton (SK) 29:300
32. Jay Hawranik (MB) 29:301
33. Daniel Nemetchek (MB) 29:303
34. Phil Bietz (MB) 29:329
35. Dave Brooks (SK) 29:391
36. Andrew Thomas (SK) 29:392
37. Geoff O’Toole (NS) 29:395
38. Brian Bain (AB) 29:552
39. Kyle McGivery (NB) 30:003
40. David Greer (YK) 30:065
41. Stephen Keeping (NS) 30:130
42. Josh James (BC) 30:236
43. Jon Benson (MB) 30:259
44. Tim Clarke (NFL) 30:271
45. Paul Benson (MB) 30:335
46. Billy Newell (NFL) 30:400
47. Matthew Crawford (NFL) 30:439
48. David Olscamp (NB) 30:478
49. Daniel Sessford (YK) 30:518
50. Max Keeler (PEI) 30:585
51. Justin Thériault (NB) 31:029
52. Landon Brown (PEI) 31:063
53. Samuel Lindsey (YK) 31:086
54. JP Dunlop (BC) 31:108
55. Jonathan Howse (NL) 31:301
56. Curtis Jay (PEI) 31:334
57. Nick Lacko (MB) 31:344
58. Tyler Lelacheur (PEI) 31:378
59. Michael Tayes (NB) 31:451
60. Ryan Knight (YK) 31:482
61. Ian McAvity (NB) 31:541
62. Nathan Bundschuh (SK) 32:496
63. Liam Kiemele (YK) 32:496
64. Troy Henry (YK) 33:135
DNF Neal Kindree (BC)
DNF Mark White (NL)