Featured Stories

Recent Videos

10th Annual Barrie Baseball Cross O-Cup #3 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

October 10, 2016 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results from the 10th Annual Baseball Cross Race, O-Cup #3, presented by the Barrie Cycling Club at the Barrie Sports Complex. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada) led the women while Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) topped the men’s field.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 13.2 km – Average Speed 24.8 km/h
1. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 0:31:57
2. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 0:48
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:25
4. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CMU15) 3:00
5. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 3:22
6. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 3:23
7. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 3:38
8. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 4:44
9. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU15) 5:38
10. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 6:24
11. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU17) 6:54
12. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 7:04
13. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 7:14
14. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 7:59
15. Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 11:16
16. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) -1 Lap
17. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) -1 Lap
18. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) -1 Lap
19. Aaron Wright (Team Spoke O’Motion – CMU15) -1 Lap
20. Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU13) -1 Lap
21. Sarah Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau And Frog – CWU15) -1 Lap
22. Greg Morrish (Independent – CMU15) -1 Lap
23. Alexander Petroiu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU11) -1 Lap
24. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNS Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15)
DNS Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15)

PeeWee Boys – 13.2 km – Average Speed 22.4 km/h
1. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 0:35:20
2. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 0:15
3. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) -1 Lap
4. Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU13) -1 Lap
5. Alexander Petroiu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU11) -1 Lap
6. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU11) -1 Lap

Minime Boys – 13.2 km – Average Speed 22.7 km/h
1. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CMU15) 0:34:57
2. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 0:22
3. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 1:44
4. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMU15) 2:38
5. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 4:14
6. Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 8:16
7. Aaron Wright (Team Spoke O’Motion – CMU15) -1 Lap
8. Greg Morrish (Independent – CMU15) -1 Lap
DNS Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15)
DNS Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15)

Cadet Men – 13.2 km – Average Speed 24.8 km/h
1. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 0:31:57
2. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 0:48
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:25
4. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 7:59

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 16.5 km – Average Speed 22.9 km/h
1. Brad Hauser (Independent – CME.4) 0:43:09
2. Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 0:02
3. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.4) 0:25
4. Sheldon Laidman (Independent – CMMB.3) 0:39
5. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:54
6. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 0:56
7. Mark Lancia (Awi Racing – CME.4) 1:06
8. Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:09
9. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) 1:28
10. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.3) 1:33
11. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMC.3) 1:33
12. Chris Buchan (Independent – CMMA.3) 1:37
13. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 1:47
14. Colin Matthews (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:09
15. Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:09
16. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:27
17. Yves Bonnardeaux (Independent – CMMB.3) 2:29
18. Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:36
19. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:38
20. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:42
21. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:59
22. Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:01
23. Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 3:14
24. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:15
25. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 3:16
26. Scott Holmes (Independent – CMMA.3) 3:20
27. Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:22
28. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:25
29. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:27
30. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:36
31. Dave Munro (Independent – CMMB.3) 3:51
32. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 3:55
33. Robin Olsen (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:15
34. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:15
35. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:15
36. Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:16
37. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:44
38. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:47
39. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:50
40. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 4:51
41. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 5:00
42. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:03
43. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMMC.3) 5:04
44. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMC.3) 5:07
45. Ian Gvozdek (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:13
46. Sean Ganann (Vélocolour – CMMB.3) 5:16
47. Dave Fabbro (Trek Store Cc – CMMD.3) 5:21
48. Jube Leonard (Independent – XMMB.S) 5:23
49. Sean Sealey (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMMA.3) 5:25
50. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:45
51. Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 5:58
52. Shane Hotchkiss (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMC.3) 6:09
53. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:11
54. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 6:27
55. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 6:30
56. Jeffrey Heacock (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:33
57. Matt Sharp (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.4) 6:38
58. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:45
59. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.4) 6:52
60. Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 6:53
61. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:58
62. Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 7:00
63. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 7:37
64. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3) 7:52
65. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC.3) 8:06
66. Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 8:25
67. David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.3) 9:01
68. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 9:14
69. Lorenzo Zatta (Independent – CMMC.3) 9:51
70. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 10:27
71. Elliott Askara (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 11:09
72. Matthew Bailey (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) -1 Lap
73. Harlan Ferguson (Urbane Cyclist – CMU23.4) -1 Lap
74. Ed Stanley (Independent – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
75. Paul Van Dongen (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
76. Bogdan Paraschivu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD.3) -5 Laps
DNS James Eaton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4)
DNS Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – CME.4)

Elite 4 Men – 16.5 km – Average Speed 22.9 km/h
1. Brad Hauser (Independent – CME.4) 0:43:09
2. Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 0:02
3. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.4) 0:25
4. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 0:56
5. Mark Lancia (Awi Racing – CME.4) 1:06
6. Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:09
7. Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:36
8. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:59
9. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:15
10. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 3:16
11. Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:22
12. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:15
13. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:15
14. Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:16
15. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:50
16. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 5:00
17. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:45
18. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 6:30
19. Matt Sharp (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.4) 6:38
20. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.4) 6:52
21. Elliott Askara (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.4) 11:09
22. Matthew Bailey (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) -1 Lap
23. Harlan Ferguson (Urbane Cyclist – CMU23.4) -1 Lap
DNS James Eaton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4)
DNS Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – CME.4)

Master 3 Men – 16.5 km – Average Speed 22.6 km/h
1. Sheldon Laidman (Independent – CMMB.3) 0:43:48
2. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:15
3. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) 0:49
4. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.3) 0:54
5. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMC.3) 0:54
6. Chris Buchan (Independent – CMMA.3) 0:58
7. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 1:08
8. Colin Matthews (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:30
9. Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:30
10. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:48
11. Yves Bonnardeaux (Independent – CMMB.3) 1:50
12. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:59
13. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:03
14. Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:22
15. Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 2:35
16. Scott Holmes (Independent – CMMA.3) 2:41
17. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:46
18. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:48
19. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:57
20. Dave Munro (Independent – CMMB.3) 3:12
21. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 3:16
22. Robin Olsen (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:36
23. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:05
24. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:08
25. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 4:12
26. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:24
27. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMMC.3) 4:25
28. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMC.3) 4:28
29. Ian Gvozdek (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:34
30. Sean Ganann (Vélocolour – CMMB.3) 4:37
31. Dave Fabbro (Trek Store Cc – CMMD.3) 4:42
32. Jube Leonard (Independent – XMMB.S) 4:44
33. Sean Sealey (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMMA.3) 4:46
34. Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 5:19
35. Shane Hotchkiss (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMC.3) 5:30
36. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:32
37. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:48
38. Jeffrey Heacock (Independent – CMMB.3) 5:54
39. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:06
40. Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 6:14
41. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:19
42. Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 6:21
43. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:58
44. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3) 7:13
45. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC.3) 7:27
46. Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 7:46
47. David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.3) 8:22
48. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 8:35
49. Lorenzo Zatta (Independent – CMMC.3) 9:12
50. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 9:48
51. Ed Stanley (Independent – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
52. Paul Van Dongen (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
53. Bogdan Paraschivu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD.3) -5 Laps

PeeWee Girls – 13.2 km – Average Speed 20.7 km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 0:38:21
2. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) 0:40
3. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU13) -1 Lap

Minime Girls – 9.9 km – Average Speed 16.4 km/h
1. Sarah Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau And Frog – CWU15) 0:36:16

Cadet Women – 13.2 km – Average Speed 20.4 km/h
1. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU17) 0:38:51
2. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) -1 Lap

All Women – 16.5 km – Average Speed 23.3 km/h
1. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada – CWE.1) 0:42:33
2. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 0:05
3. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 1:11
4. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWE.2) 1:11
5. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWE.2) 1:48
6. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWU23.2) 1:59
7. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 3:49
8. Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle – CWMB) 4:06
9. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 4:37
10. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 5:21
11. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 5:30
12. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 5:35
13. Marcy Dibbley (Independent – CWMB) 6:11
14. Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Gar – CWMB) 6:45
15. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 6:45
16. Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWE.3) 7:02
17. Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) 7:10
18. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 7:15
19. Nicola Kidd (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 7:42
20. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 8:47
21. Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist – CWMA) 9:01
22. Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club – CWMB) 9:22
23. Kim Maurice (Bikurious Racing Collective – CWMA) -1 Lap
24. Jenn Mccallum (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
25. Kelly Doyle (Independent – CWMA) -1 Lap
26. Sophie Hotchkiss (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.3) -1 Lap
27. Laura D’Andrea (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) -1 Lap
28. Marissa Plamondon Lu (Bikurious Racing Collective – CWMA) -1 Lap
29. Elysse Zarek (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
30. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap
DNF Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWU23.3) -2 Laps
DNF Valina Sintal (Bateman’S Bicycle Company – CWE.3) -3 Laps

Under 23 Women – 16.5 km – Average Speed 23.2 km/h
1. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 0:42:38
2. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.3) 1:06
3. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWU23.2) 1:54
DNF Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWU23.3) -2 Laps

Master Women – 16.5 km – Average Speed 21.2 km/h
1. Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle – CWMB) 0:46:39
2. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 0:31
3. Marcy Dibbley (Independent – CWMB) 2:05
4. Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Gar – CWMB) 2:39
5. Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) 3:04
6. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 3:09
7. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 4:41
8. Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist – CWMA) 4:55
9. Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club – CWMB) 5:16
10. Kim Maurice (Bikurious Racing Collective – CWMA) -1 Lap
11. Jenn Mccallum (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
12. Kelly Doyle (Independent – CWMA) -1 Lap
13. Laura D’Andrea (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) -1 Lap
14. Marissa Plamondon Lu (Bikurious Racing Collective – CWMA) -1 Lap
15. Elysse Zarek (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
16. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 19.8 km – Average Speed 25.0 km/h
1. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 0:47:30
2. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 1:45
3. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.3) 2:17
4. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 2:25
5. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CME.3) 2:31
6. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing – CMU23.3) 2:32
7. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 2:32
8. Noah Simms (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Mave – CMJ) 2:47
9. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 3:32
10. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 3:34
11. David Labancz (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMB.2) 3:36
12. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 3:44
13. Nathan Silverthorn (Independent – CMMA.2) 3:58
14. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 4:04
15. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 4:13
16. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 4:16
17. Glenn Meeuwisse (Trek Store Cc – CMMC.2) 4:26
18. John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.3) 4:40
19. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 4:55
20. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CMMA.2) 5:09
21. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 5:12
22. Ryan Prystai (Independent – CME.3) 5:23
23. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 5:25
24. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 5:29
25. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 5:31
26. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 5:38
27. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:51
28. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 6:03
29. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 6:14
30. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) 6:18
31. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 6:45
32. Jeremy Cummins (Independent – CMMB.2) 6:52
33. Thomas Hulton (Awi Racing – CMJ) 7:08
34. Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 7:08
35. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing – CMMC.2) 7:12
36. Greg Palmer (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB.2) 8:04
37. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 9:24
38. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – CMMD.2) -1 Lap
DNF Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMJ) -6 Laps
DNF Robert Givens (Independent – CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNS Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD.2)

Junior Men – 19.8 km – Average Speed 25.0 km/h
1. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 0:47:30
2. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMJ) 1:45
3. Noah Simms (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Mave – CMJ) 2:47
4. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 6:14
5. Thomas Hulton (Awi Racing – CMJ) 7:08
DNF Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMJ) -6 Laps

Elite 3 Men – 19.8 km – Average Speed 23.9 km/h
1. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.3) 0:49:47
2. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:08
3. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CME.3) 0:14
4. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing – CMU23.3) 0:15
5. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:15
6. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 1:17
7. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 1:27
8. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 1:47
9. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 1:59
10. John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CME.3) 2:23
11. Ryan Prystai (Independent – CME.3) 3:06
12. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 3:12
13. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 3:21

Master 2 Men – 19.8 km – Average Speed 23.3 km/h
1. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 0:51:02
2. David Labancz (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMB.2) 0:04
3. Nathan Silverthorn (Independent – CMMA.2) 0:26
4. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:41
5. Glenn Meeuwisse (Trek Store Cc – CMMC.2) 0:54
6. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:23
7. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CMMA.2) 1:37
8. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 1:40
9. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 1:53
10. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 1:59
11. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:19
12. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:31
13. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) 2:46
14. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 3:13
15. Jeremy Cummins (Independent – CMMB.2) 3:20
16. Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 3:36
17. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing – CMMC.2) 3:40
18. Greg Palmer (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB.2) 4:32
19. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 5:52
20. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – CMMD.2) -1 Lap
DNF Robert Givens (Independent – CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNS Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD.2)

Elite Women – 16.5 km – Average Speed 23.3 km/h
1. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada – CWE.1) 0:42:33
2. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWE.2) 1:11
3. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWE.2) 1:48
4. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 3:49
5. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 5:21
6. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 5:30
7. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 5:35
8. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 6:45
9. Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWE.3) 7:02
10. Nicola Kidd (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 7:42
11. Sophie Hotchkiss (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Valina Sintal (Bateman’S Bicycle Company – CWE.3) -3 Laps

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 26.4 km – Average Speed 26.6 km/h
1. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) 0:59:29
2. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:05
3. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU23.2) 0:47
4. Davis Ross (Awi Racing – CME.2) 1:34
5. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) 2:08
6. Will Elliott (Team Raceclean – CMU23.1) 2:24
7. Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Gar – CMU23.2) 2:24
8. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 2:55
9. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.1) 4:05
10. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMB.1) 4:06
11. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 4:19
12. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.2) 4:24
13. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 5:13
14. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB.1) 5:51
15. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 5:51
16. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 6:26
17. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1) 6:38
18. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.1) 6:55
19. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMC.1) 7:34
20. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.2) 7:43
21. Chris White (Independent – CMMB.1) 7:48
22. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMA.1) 7:53
23. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMMA.1) 8:19
24. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.1) 8:37
25. Marshall Eidinger (Vélocolour – CME.2) -1 Lap
26. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team – CME.2) -1 Lap
27. David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CME.1) -1 Lap
28. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CME.1) -1 Lap
DNF Mike Amaral (Independent – CMMA.1) -5 Laps
DNF Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -7 Laps

Master 1 Men – 26.4 km – Average Speed 24.9 km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMB.1) 1:03:35
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB.1) 1:45
3. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:20
4. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1) 2:32
5. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CMMB.1) 2:49
6. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMC.1) 3:28
7. Chris White (Independent – CMMB.1) 3:42
8. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMA.1) 3:47
9. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co – CMMA.1) 4:13
10. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.1) 4:31
11. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Mike Amaral (Independent – CMMA.1) -5 Laps
DNF Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -7 Laps

Elite 1&2 Men – 26.4 km – Average Speed 26.6 km/h
1. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) 0:59:29
2. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:05
3. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CMU23.2) 0:47
4. Davis Ross (Awi Racing – CME.2) 1:34
5. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU23.2) 2:08
6. Will Elliott (Team Raceclean – CMU23.1) 2:24
7. Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Gar – CMU23.2) 2:24
8. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 2:55
9. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.1) 4:05
10. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 4:19
11. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.2) 4:24
12. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 5:13
13. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 5:51
14. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.2) 7:43
15. Marshall Eidinger (Vélocolour – CME.2) -1 Lap
16. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team – CME.2) -1 Lap
17. David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CME.1) -1 Lap
DNF Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – CME.1) -1 Lap

Single Speed – 16.5 km – Average Speed 21.7 km/h
1. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:45:36
2. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 0:07
3. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.